joi, 16 februarie 2012

Paula Creamer -

Paula Creamer (born August 5, 1986) is an American professional golfer who plays on the U.S.-based Ladies Professional Golf Association (LPGA) Tour. As a professional, she has won 11 tournaments, including 9 LPGA Tour events. Creamer has been as high as number 2 in the Women's World Golf Rankings. She is the current U.S. Open champion, and is undefeated in three years of singles play in the Solheim Cup.
Paula Creamer3Paula Creamerwpaulapaula_creamer_fieldspaula-creamer-20384Paula Creamer25Paula Creamer11Paula Creamer610x-6paula_creamerpaula_creamer_yPaula Creamer151024x768xy2Paula Creamer_04Paula Creamerswome0702211Paula Creamerx610-2Paula_Creamer_(1)
As an amateur, Creamer won numerous junior golf titles, including 11 American Junior Golf Association (AJGA) tournaments. Creamer joined the LPGA Tour in the 2005 season, and her victory in that year's Sybase Classic made her the LPGA's second-youngest event winner.
paula_creamer_xpaula_creamer_lpga_pose3paulacreamer12paulacreamer16paulacreamer53292104dc002weetaPaula CreamerPaula Creamer
Creamer withdrew from the first event of the 2010 season with a left thumb injury, which she had first sustained in June 2009 at the Wegmans LPGA tournament. The injury, believed to be stretched ligaments, required surgery in March after rehabilitation efforts proved unsuccessful. During the surgery, more severe damage to her thumb was discovered, including ulnar collateral ligament and palmar plate tears. She was forced into an extended absence from golf, and her thumb was still healing by the time she returned in June. In her return event, the ShopRite LPGA Classic, Creamer finished in seventh place at 10-under-par. On July 11, 2010, in her fourth tournament after returning from her thumb surgery, Creamer won the U.S. Women's Open. She was the only golfer under par for the tournament, with a score of 3-under-par, four strokes ahead of Suzann Pettersen and Na Yeon Choi. It was the first victory in a major in Creamer's career. The U.S. Women's Open was her only win of the season, but she had four top-10s in 14 starts.
Paula Creamer1024x768xu2Paula Creamerc_04Paula Creamer10Paula Creamer_08fields_3aPaula Creamerc26cPaula Creamer_201121817134Paula Creamerme0702211
stats
Full name : Paula Creamer
Nickname : The Pink Panther
Born : August 5, 1986 (age 24)
Mountain View, California
Height : 5 ft 9 in (1.75 m)
Nationality : USA
Residence : Windermere, Florida

Niciun comentariu:

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...